SettleADebt.

Check the cents at the finish

Why is the last payment sometimes a little different?

Dividing a balance into equal payments can leave a few cents because of rounding. A final payoff amount can differ from the usual installment, even at zero interest.

Why is the last payment sometimes a little different?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Starting balance at zero interest$10,000
First eleven payments$833.33 each
Final payment$833.37
Why it differsThe last payment accounts for rounding to cents.
$10,000 − (11 × $833.33) = $833.37

Check the cents at the finish

Eleven payments of $833.33 total $9,166.63. Subtracting that total from $10,000 leaves $833.37. Paying $833.33 twelve times would leave four cents unpaid.

The final adjustment here is rounding at zero interest. An actual payoff quote can differ for other reasons, including accrued interest or fees; ask for the date through which the quote is valid.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete interest fees and debt mathematics guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

Zero interest still needs a final-payment adjustment

The saved no-fee zero-rate model repays $10,000 using eleven $833.33 payments and a final $833.37; twelve ordinary payments leave four cents.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

E03 — Zero-interest version of E02

Month or groupPaymentInterestResult
Month 1$833.33$0.00Ending principal $9,166.67
Month 2$833.33$0.00Ending principal $8,333.34
Months 1–11 combined$9,166.63$0.00Principal remaining $833.37
Month 12$833.37$0.00Ending principal $0.00
Total$10,000.00$0.00Principal repaid $10,000.00

What to keep attached

  • Mathematical zero-rate branch only; zero note interest does not establish zero all-in cost or exemption from credit law.

Source trail

    Get debt settlement help