SettleADebt.

Keep two fee arrangements separate

Does a loan fee change how much cash you receive?

A fee may reduce the money you receive without reducing the balance you must repay. Compare cash received, scheduled payments and fees paid separately.

Does a loan fee change how much cash you receive?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Loan balance in the example$10,000
Cash received in the included-fee branch$9,700
Payments on the schedule$10,661.86
Cash outflows including the separate charge$10,961.86

Keep two fee arrangements separate

In the included-fee branch, a $10,000 loan balance yields $9,700 of cash. The borrower receives less than the amount recorded as principal. That affects the cost of the money actually received.

In the separate-charge branch, the $300 is paid separately. The scheduled payments plus that charge total $10,961.86 in the saved illustration. Do not add a separate $300 again to a branch where the fee has already been counted in the cash comparison. These figures are not a legal APR calculation.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete interest fees and debt mathematics guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

One $300 charge changes the cash story without changing the note balance

The saved included-fee branch keeps a $10,000 note, conditionally shows $9,700 amount financed and $961.86 finance charge, and separates $10,661.86 schedule payments from $10,961.86 total cash outflows.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

C. Accounting comparison

MeasureNo-fee reference$300 included prepaid finance charge$300 legally excluded, paid separately
Interest-bearing note principal$10,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
Gross cash received at t = 0$10,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
Separate t = 0 fee payment$0.00$300.00$300.00
Net t = 0 cash position$10,000.00$9,700.00$9,700.00
Conditional amount financed$10,000.00$9,700.00$10,000.00
Scheduled interest$661.86$661.86$661.86
Conditional finance charge$661.86$961.86$661.86
Scheduled total of payments$10,661.86$10,661.86$10,661.86
All consumer cash outflows, including separate origination fee$10,661.86$10,961.86$10,961.86
Legal APR calculated in this reportHeldHeldHeld

D. Separately labeled numerical IRR calculation

Comparison inputMonthly numerical root qNominal annualized numerical rateEffective annualized numerical rate
V = $10,0000.01000009552360758812.0001146283%12.6826309005%
V = $9,7000.01485420229769551817.8250427572%19.3558891893%

What to keep attached

  • Numerical17.8250%annualization is not a legal APR. PASS-02 partial legacy formula recovery does not close the current legal-method hold.
  • Fee inclusion/exclusion, separate/withheld/financed structures, dates and charging authority remain conditional.

Source trail

Get debt settlement help