SettleADebt.

See where unpaid interest sits

Can a small payment let the balance grow?

If the payment does not cover the interest, the unpaid amount still needs to be accounted for. Whether it is added to principal affects later interest under the agreement.

Can a small payment let the balance grow?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Starting balance$1,000
Assumed monthly rate and payment1% and $5
After three months: unpaid interest kept separate$1,015.00 total
After three months: interest added to principal$1,015.15 total

See where unpaid interest sits

The assumed $5 monthly payment is smaller than the interest accruing at 1% on the starting $1,000. The unpaid amount has to appear somewhere in the accounting.

Keeping unpaid interest separate produces a $1,015 total after three months in the saved model. Adding it to principal produces $1,015.15 because later interest uses the increased principal. Ask whether your agreement permits that addition; do not infer it from the balance alone.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete interest fees and debt mathematics guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

A payment below interest can leave two different accounting balances

After three $5 payments in the saved $1,000/1%monthly model, the separate-unpaid-interest branch totals $1,015.00; the stipulated capitalization branch totals $1,015.15.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

Branch A: Unpaid interest remains separate; no capitalization

MonthOpening principalNew interestCash payment to interestEnding principalEnding unpaid interest UPrincipal + unpaid interest
1$1,000.00$10.00$5.00$1,000.00$5.00$1,005.00
21,000.0010.005.001,000.0010.001,010.00
31,000.0010.005.001,000.0015.001,015.00

Branch B: Unpaid interest is capitalized after each payment, only if legally and contractually permitted

MonthOpening interest-bearing balanceNew posted interestCash paymentInterest capitalized after paymentEnding interest-bearing balance
1$1,000.00$10.00$5.00$5.00$1,005.00
21,005.0010.055.005.051,010.05
31,010.0510.105.005.101,015.15

What to keep attached

  • This comparison does not authorize capitalization, assign a real payment waterfall or establish a contract.

Source trail

Get debt settlement help