SettleADebt.

Read both accounts together

Does settling one account mean you saved money?

Not necessarily. You also need to count money already paid, debt still unpaid, fees and any tax. This example shows why a reduction on one account is only part of the picture.

Does settling one account mean you saved money?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Assumed debt at the start$20,000
Already paid$6,000
Still owed on the other account$12,000
Difference before fees, other costs and tax$2,000
$6,000 paid + $12,000 still owed = $18,000

Read both accounts together

The first account is resolved, but the household still has another $12,000 balance. Adding that balance to the $6,000 already paid gives $18,000. Against the assumed $20,000 comparison, the difference is $2,000 before additional costs.

Write provider fees, account charges, legal expenses and tax on their own lines. An amount not estimated must stay unknown. Use the same comparison date for both paths; a real unpaid balance may change over time.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete settlement fundamentals and suitability guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

One settled account does not establish household savings

At comparison date D, the saved two-account illustration compares a $20,000 assumed baseline with $6,000 paid and $12,000 unresolved: $2,000 before additional costs. Unknown tax is not zero.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

Complete illustrative ledger

MeasureAmount or condition
Comparison dateDay after Account 1 settlement payment clears; Account 2 unresolved
Baseline payments at D$0
Baseline remaining at D$20,000
Settlement paid at D$6,000
Unresolved debt at D$12,000
Position before additional costs$18,000
Difference before additional costs$2,000
Provider/other costsNot included, not assumed zero
TaxNot estimated

What to keep attached

  • Supersedes the malformed original net-benefit equation and original un-dated two-account framing.
  • The baseline is an expressly simplified counterfactual; fees and other costs are excluded, tax is not estimated, and final household savings are not established.

Source trail

Get debt settlement help