SettleADebt.

Do not solve for the insurer by subtraction

Is your share of a medical bill the insurer’s payment?

Your cost sharing, the provider’s charge and the insurer’s payment are different amounts. Subtracting one from another does not establish what the insurer owes.

Is your share of a medical bill the insurer’s payment?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Provider’s bill in the example$3,000
Assumed patient share$250
Arithmetic difference$2,750
What it is notA finding about the insurer’s required payment.

Do not solve for the insurer by subtraction

A $3,000 provider charge minus a $250 patient share equals $2,750 arithmetically. But the insurer’s payment can depend on the allowed amount, contract adjustments and plan rules.

Compare the itemized bill with the insurer’s explanation of benefits. Identify billed charges, allowed charges, insurer payment, contractual adjustment and patient responsibility separately. The example deliberately does not supply enough information to calculate reimbursement.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete medical dental and care debt guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

A patient cost-share difference is not the insurer reimbursement

The saved California DMHC-plan example shows a $3,000 provider bill, $250 assumed patient cost sharing and $2,750 difference, expressly not a determination of insurer payment.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

Example 7 — California ground-ambulance example

InputAmount
Ambulance provider bill$3,000
Corresponding in-network patient cost sharing$250

What to keep attached

  • The saved $250 comparison assumes a DMHC-regulated commercial full-service plan and covered noncontracted ground-ambulance transport. Self-funded ERISA plans, Medicare Advantage, Medi-Cal managed care and specialized products are excluded from this scenario.
  • Narrow saved plan/transport/product assumptions and dated DMHC guidance only. Do not apply to excluded plan types or another state.

Source trail

Get debt settlement help