SettleADebt.

The difference is a screening question

Does a bill higher than an estimate qualify for a dispute?

The difference between two numbers is only the starting point. The type of estimate, the bill and the applicable dispute process determine what that difference means.

Does a bill higher than an estimate qualify for a dispute?
What you are comparingIn this illustration
Bill in the saved example$2,650
Estimate in that example$2,200
Difference$450
What remains to checkWhether the actual estimate, bill and dispute rules qualify.

The difference is a screening question

The saved bill exceeds the estimate by $450. That subtraction is straightforward. Whether a particular dispute procedure is available requires more information about the estimate, provider, insurance situation, bill and timing.

Find the actual good faith estimate and keep the bill with it. Check the applicable official dispute instructions before assuming that a numerical difference alone makes the bill eligible.

This is a saved illustration with stated assumptions, not an offer or prediction for your circumstances. The full calculation and original limitations are in the optional archive.

Explore the complete medical dental and care debt guide →
Open the complete calculation, tables and source notesOriginal working documents, complete tables and revision history
About this archive

The explanation above is written for readers. These original working documents preserve the evidence trail, including technical language, dated passages and known corrections. They have not all received independent professional review. Use the marked limits before relying on a particular rule or figure.

DATA & WORKED EXAMPLE

A $450 bill-estimate difference answers only one question

The saved $2,650 bill minus $2,200 estimate equals $450, $50 above the described $400 threshold; it does not by itself establish dispute eligibility.

Saved research, explicit assumptions and source limits. Full investigation → · All original tables →

Example 2 — Self-pay good-faith-estimate dispute

Original inputAmount
Provider's good faith estimate$2,200
Initial bill$2,650
Federal dollar threshold$400

What to keep attached

  • Corrected initial-bill-date predicate supersedes the original receipt-date simplification. Other uninsured/self-pay/provider/GFE conditions remain held.
  • No actual deadline or current fee is supplied; correction-02 separately patches the dated CMS-page fee observation.

Source trail

Get debt settlement help